STEAK OF ORIGIN: SEMI-FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

STEAK OF ORIGIN: SEMI-FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

 

22 April 2016 For Immediate Release

 

New Zealand is one step closer in determining the most tender and tasty steak in the nation, with the semi-finalists of the 2016 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin competition announced today.
The competition, sponsored by Zoetis, invites beef farmers to put their best entries forward in the hopes of taking home the coveted 2016 Grand Champion title, while meat retailers, wholesalers and foodservice suppliers can enter into the 2016 Best of Brand category.
Each of the 345 total entries were initially sent to Carne Technologies for scientific testing for tenderness and colour, which has determined the top 20 per cent in each class.
These top 20 per cent entries now go through to the semi-final at Auckland University of Technology on Friday 29 April, where they will be tasted by a panel of chefs and foodwriters.
Top foodies such as Sam Mannering and Niki Bezzant alongside ten others, will feature on the judging panel assessing the aroma, juiciness, tenderness, texture and taste of each semi-finalist steak, deciding which 20 steaks will move through to the Grand Final held in Palmerston North on Sunday 15 May.
Beef + Lamb New Zealand CEO, Sam McIvor says the competition provides an opportunity to celebrate the New Zealand beef industry.
“It’s important for farmers to know how their product is enjoyed by consumers and this competition is a great way to highlight that experience.”
The competition is open to all beef farmers, retailers, wholesalers and foodservice suppliers. It is supported by processing plants across the country. These include: AFFCO Moerewa, Alliance Group Ltd, ANZCO Riverlands, Ashburton Meat Processors, Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby, Cabernet Foods, CMP Kokiri, Harris Meats, Land Meat NZ, Lean Meats, Progressive Meats, Silver Fern Farms and Taylor Preston.

 

THE 2016 SEMI-FINALISTS ARE:

 

Class 1: Best of Breed - European

• Don Buchanan, Taumarunui (Piedmontese), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (TBC), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• John Hammond, Kaitaia (Simmental), processed at Silver Fern Farms Dargaville
• John Hammond, Kaitaia (Simmental), processed at Silver Fern Farms Dargaville
• Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Tony Partridge, Leeston (Simmental), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors

 

Class 2: Best of Breed - British

• Bryan Bendall, Pahiatua (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings
• Chris & Karen Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Chris & Karen Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Chris & Karen Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Chris & Karen Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Robin & Jacqueline Blackwell, Inglewood (Murray Grey), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Judi & Steve Briggs, Palmerston North (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Tim & Kelly Brittain, Otorohanga (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Tim & Kelly Brittain, Otorohanga (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Tim & Kelly Brittain, Otorohanga (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Sue Coldicutt, Cambridge (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Suzie Dowding, Te Karaka (Angus), processed at Progressive Meats
• Evan Ferris, Waikaia (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Finegand
• Scott Gudsell, Masterton (Angus), processed at Cabernet Foods
• Lindsay Johnstone, Wanganui (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Patrick Lane, Gisborne (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Ceri Lewis, Otautau (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Finegand
• Ceri Lewis, Otautau (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Finegand
• Colin Maxwell, Kaeo (Angus), processed at AFFCO Moerewa
• Craig & Maree Morton, Katikati (Shorthorn), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura
• Tony Partridge, Leeston (Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
• Nick Perry, Pahiatua (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings
• Alistair & Pat Sharpe, Waihi (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Shane Simpson, Coromandel (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Paul Williams, Gisborne (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings

Class 3: Best of Breed - Crossbreed & Other

• Mike Harnett, Palmerston North (Lowline Angus X Jersey), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental X), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Craig & Maree Morton, Katikati (Shorthorn X Fresian), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura
• Tony Partridge, Leeston (Charolais X Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
• Brendon & Hayley Robinson, Hawera (Angus X), processed at ANZCO Foods
• Brendon & Hayley Robinson, Hawera (Hereford X), processed at ANZCO Foods
• Doug Wooderson, Te Kuiti (Speckle Park X), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Matt Wyeth, Masterton (Angus X Focus-Stabiliser), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings
• Wagyu Purebred NZ, Silverdale (Wagyu), processed at Auckland Meat Processors

 

Class 4: Best of Brand - Retail

• David Donoghue & Maree Morton, Katikati (Shorthorn), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura
• David Donoghue & Maree Morton, Katikati (Shorthorn X Fresian), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura
• Simon Erikson/Guy Sargent, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Dean Fitness, Wanganui (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Fred Hellaby/Guy Sargent, Storth Oaks (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Guy Sargent, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Ridgewood Farms (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Ridgewood Farms (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Mike Van Der Hoeven, Te Awamutu (Hereford), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura

 

Class 5: Best of Brand - Wholesale & Foodservice

• Jonathan Connolly, Christchurch (Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
• Simon Erikson/Guy Sargent, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Simon Erikson/Guy Sargent, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Simon Erikson/Guy Sargent, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Dean Fitness, Ranui (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• Fred Hellaby/Guy Sargent, Storth Oaks (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• Guy Sargent, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
• John Van Boxel, Ashburton (Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
• Mike Van Der Hoeven, Te Awamutu (Hereford), processed at Wilson Hellaby Ruakura

 

Semi-final Judges

Angela Batt Chef Niki Bezzant Editor-in-chief, Healthy Life Media Limited Adrian Chilton Executive Chef at Burger Burger Mike Choi Chef lecturer at the Auckland University of Technology Martin Harrap Apprentice Trainer and Coordinator at SKYCITY Craig Lucas Senior Chef lecturer at Manukau Institute of Technology's Culinary School (MIT) Lynn Lum Chef at Ellerslie Function Centre Sam Mannering Food columnist, Sunday Star Times Catherine Milford Editor, Food Magazine Trudi Nelson Broadcaster/Writer, Fresh TV Nicky Park Life Director, stuff.co.nz / Fairfax media Kathy Paterson President of New Zealand Food Writers and contributor, Bite Magazine