Steak of Origin an Angus BLACK OUT!

TARANAKI FARMERS WIN NATION’S STEAK OF ORIGIN!!

Brendon and Hayley Robinson from Hawera have taken out the Grand Champion title at the 2016 Steak of Origin competition with their Angus X sirloin steak.

The Angus X steak was deemed to be the most tender and tasty in the country by a line-up of top New Zealand chefs at last night’s Grand Final taste test.

Judges, Shaun Clouston; Scott Kennedy; Rex Morgan and Graham Hawkes determined the winner from twenty finalists based on criteria such as aroma, tenderness, juiciness and taste.

Rex Morgan says that having that many quality steaks together is an exciting opportunity for a chef.

“Every steak was unique with a different story to tell; the challenge was comparing them each on their own merit,” says Morgan.

The competition, sponsored by Zoetis, aims to acknowledge the hard work and dedication of our New Zealand beef farmers. Now in its 14th year the competition is held in high regard by those in the industry.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand’s new Chief Executive, Sam McIvor says attending this event for the first time has been a privilege.

“We have some of the best product in the world and without our farmers it would simply not be possible, it’s important that we take the time to celebrate their successes and their contribution to our thriving industry,” says McIvor.

Brendon and Hayley have won $5,000 in prize money and will take home the Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin Grand Champion shield.

The Supreme Brand Champion was also announced with Countdown North Island taking home the title and the Processor of the Grand Champion was ANZCO Foods.

Last night also saw Nero Restaurant and Amayjen The Restaurant announced as joint winners of the 2016 Manawatu Beef Dish of the Year, as judged by local diners over the past three weeks.

 

2016 BEEF + LAMB NEW ZEALAND STEAK OF ORIGIN FINAL RESULTS

Grand Champion: Brendon & Hayley Robinson, Hawera (Angus X)
Processor of Grand Champion: ANZCO Foods

Supreme Brand Champion: Countdown North Island

CLASS 1 – BEST OF BREED: EUROPEAN
1st         Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
2nd        Don Buchanan, Taumarunui (Piedmontese), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
3rd        Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
4th         John Hammond, Kaitaia (Simmental), processed at Silver Fern Farms Dargaville

CLASS 2 – BEST OF BREED: BRITISH
1st         Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
2nd        Paul Williams, Gisborne (Angus), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings
3rd        Angus & Forbes Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
4th         Chris & Karren Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors

CLASS 3 – BEST OF BREED: CROSSBREED & OTHER
1st         Brendon & Hayley Robinson, Hawera (Angus X), processed at ANZCO Foods
2nd        Brendon & Hayley Robinson, Hawera (Hereford X), processed at ANZCO Foods
3rd        Michael McCool, Silverdale (Wagyu), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
4th         Matt Wyeth, Masterton (Angus X Focus-Stabiliser), processed at Silver Fern Farms Hastings

CLASS 4 – BEST OF BRAND: RETAIL
1st         Countdown North Island (CD Finest Angus), Ridgewood Farms (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
2nd        Countdown North Island (CD Finest Angus), Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
3rd        Neat Meat (AngusPure), Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
4th         Wilson Hellaby (AngusPure), Storth Oaks (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors

CLASS 5 – BEST OF BRAND: WHOLESALE & FOODSERVICE
1st         Countdown North Island (CD Finest Angus), Takapoto (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors
2nd        Countdown South Island (CD Finest Angus), DC & LJ Redmond Ltd (Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
3rd        AngusPure, Ngaputahi Station Ltd (Angus), processed at Land Meat Wanganui
4th         Neat Meat (AngusPure), Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors

Steak of Origin Background Information:
The Steak of Origin challenge aims to find the most tender and tasty sirloin beef steak in New Zealand.  It is open to beef farmers, retailers, wholesalers and foodservice suppliers. It originated from a national carcass competition, when a taste element was introduced to raise consumer awareness of the qualities of beef steak.

The competition process involved an initial assessment of the sirloin steak at Carne Technologies in Cambridge.  Each steak is aged for three weeks before being tested for tenderness, pH, marbling and % cooking loss.  The most tender sirloin steaks reach the semi-final and are cooked to medium rare in a neutral flavoured oil without seasoning, before being tasted by a panel of judges comprising food writers and chefs.  The finalists (the top four from each of the five classes) are tasted at the Grand Final by a panel of judges to find the most tasty and tender steak in the country, with Classes 1 – 3 eligible to be crowned the Grand Champion. The judging criteria includes aroma, texture, flavour, tenderness and juiciness. The processor of the Grand Champion also receives an award as does the Supreme Brand Champion - winner of Class 4 – Best of Brand: Retail and Class 5 - Best of Brand: Wholesale & Foodservice.

Manawatu Beef Dish of the Year Background Information:
The competition, run by Beef + Lamb New Zealand, invited customers to judge participating restaurant’s selected beef dishes on tenderness, visual presentation, the degree of cooking, taste and overall dining experience. Every time an evaluation form was submitted, diners went in the draw to win a voucher to spend at any of the competing restaurants.

2016 Manawatu Beef Dish of the Year: Nero Restaurant & Amayjen The Restaurant
2016 Manawatu Beef Dish of the Year Runner-Up: Petit Dejeuner